Shares
 
FAQs

Visit our FAQ page to find the answers to the most commonly asked questions, including how to create an account, explaining ETFs, and providing useful links, forms, and tables.

FAQs
Shares

Start investing in Australian shares the smart way. Discover ThinkTrader today.

Download App
Learn To Trade
 
Indicators & Chart Patterns

Deepen your knowledge of technical analysis indicators and hone your skills as a trader.

Find your detailed guides here
Trading Glossary

From beginners to experts, all traders need to know a wide range of technical terms. Let us be your guide.

Learn More
Knowledge Base

No matter your experience level, download our free trading guides and develop your skills.

Learn More
Learn To Trade

Trade smarter: boost your skills with our training resources.

Create a live account
Market Analysis
 
Market News

All the latest market news, with regular insights and analysis from our in-house experts

Learn More
Economic Calendar

Make sure you are ahead of every market move with our constantly updated economic calendar.

Learn More
Technical Analysis

Harness past market data to forecast price direction and anticipate market moves.

Learn More
Market Analysis

Harness the market intelligence you need to build your trading strategies.

Create a live account
Partnership
 
Money Manager

Increase your income and get compensated for your trading knowledge with ThinkInvest, putting you in control.

Learn More
API Trading

Create your own trading platform or data tools with our cutting-edge APIs.

Learn More
Introducing Broker

ThinkMarkets ensures high levels of client satisfaction with high client retention and conversion rates.

Learn More
White Label

We supply everything you need to create your own brand in the Forex industry.

Learn More
Regional Representatives

Partner with ThinkMarkets today to access full consulting services, promotional materials and your own budgets.

Learn More
Partnership

Plug into the next-gen platforms and the trades your clients want.

Create a live account
About ThinkMarkets
 
Negative Balance Protection

Trade with peace of mind. Never lose more than what you deposited, no matter what the market conditions.

Learn More
Our 10th Anniversary

Celebrating 10 years of trading excellence. Join us on our journey

Learn More
Trading Infrastructure

When it comes to the speed we execute your trades, no expense is spared. Find out more.

Learn More
ThinkMarkets News

Keep up to date with our latest company news and announcements.

Learn More
Contact Us

Our multilingual support team is here for you 24/6.

Learn More
About ThinkMarkets

Global presence, local expertise - find out what sets us apart.

Create a live account
search
Create account

Shares - Privacy Statement

 

Privacy policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how TF Global Markets Equities (Aust) Pty Limited, trading as ThinkMarkets, uses and protects any information that you give ThinkMarkets when you use this website. The privacy of your personal information is of supreme importance to us. We value your trust and aim to help you manage and build wealth over a long period. The protection of your personal information is a vital part of this relationship.
 

This policy explains how ThinkMarkets is in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
 

The five most important things
 

  • ThinkMarkets is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
  • We will never spam you.
  • We won't disclose your personal information to anyone without your permission.
  • We use cookies to keep you logged in. Most websites do.
  • We may collect anonymous information about how you use ThinkMarkets to help us improve the website. Google Analytics (a third party) records this data for us.
ThinkMarkets may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy is effective from 02 March 2020.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Tax File Number, exemption reason or country of residence
  • Bank account information
  • Investment information
  • Employment information
  • Other information relevant to website tools
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for
  • Internal record keeping
  • Compliance with our legal obligations
  • Statistical, prudential, risk management, actuarial and research purposes
  • Assisting customers with queries
  • Marketing
  • Taking measures to detect and prevent fraud, identity theft, money laundering or other illegal activities.
Certain laws such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) also require us, where it is necessary, to establish your identity (and, where relevant the identity of other persons associated with your investment with us) by collecting personal information and taking steps to verify some or all of this information we collect. During the course of your dealings with us, we may also collect and verify further information about you (as well as other persons who act on your behalf or who are associated with your investment) to comply with these laws.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Collection of information via web site activity

For statistical purposes we collect information on web site activity (such as the number of users who visit our web site, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems users have used to access the site and, when entering our web site from another web site, the address of that web site) through the use of ‘cookies’. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our web site. We may also collect your personal information via your use of our web site. Generally, the information that we collect is what you give us when you complete a form or otherwise make an enquiry or transaction via the web site. To evaluate the effectiveness of our web site advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data is collected on these occasions.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Back to top